For government suppliers and bid teams
Review Tender Documents Without Losing the Requirements That Decide a Bid
Tender document review gives a bid team one structured record for the contracting entity, submission deadline, procedure, scope, contract terms, requirements, lots, and award criteria. The toSchema workflow extracts those fields, lets a reviewer correct the record, and exports only after an explicit approval decision.
Updated August 31, 2026
Make the bid decision from one brief
Government tenders and RFPs spread the decision-making facts across notices, schedules, annexes, and technical requirements. Bid managers often retype the same deadlines, eligibility conditions, contract values, and delivery obligations into a spreadsheet while the source document continues to change. The risk is not only slow reading; it is a requirement that never reaches the people deciding whether the opportunity is viable.
The tender workflow creates a consistent first-pass brief from one uploaded document. It captures the issuing organization, procedure type, object, dates, duration, execution location, financial terms, profiles, lots, technical specifications, and award criteria supported by the current procurement schema. The record stays editable because extraction is a starting point for bid review, not a legal interpretation.
- Bring the submission and clarification deadlines into the same review record.
- Separate contract-wide terms from lot-specific requirements and values.
- Keep required profiles, qualifications, and technical specifications visible before qualification.
- Record warnings when a field is unclear, incomplete, or absent from the document.
Move from reading to a controlled handoff
A procurement consultant can use the extracted record to prepare a qualification call, while a government supplier can hand the approved brief to commercial, technical, and legal owners. Review status makes the handoff explicit: pending records still contain unresolved work, rejected records should not move forward, and approved records can be downloaded as JSON or a flattened CSV row.
The workflow saves each run inside the user’s organization and records revisions when the structured data is changed or its status is updated. That makes a corrected brief available after refresh and avoids passing an unreviewed extraction around as if it were final.
Keep legal and bid judgment with the team
Tender language can make obligations conditional, define terms in other sections, or incorporate documents that were not uploaded. A field that looks complete can still depend on a footnote, corrigendum, or external procurement portal. Review the extracted brief against the authoritative tender package before committing resources or submitting a response.
toSchema does not decide bid or no-bid, certify eligibility, build a compliance matrix across multiple files, monitor amendments, or submit a proposal. It structures one source so the people responsible for those decisions can find and check the relevant facts faster.
Illustrative example
Example tender review record
This schema-valid fixture shows the breadth of the current procurement record. It is an example of structure, not a verified interpretation of a live tender.
Illustrative tender notice
Public services tender · submission deadline stated in the notice · contract duration and evaluation criteria included in the procurement package
Reviewable tender brief
{
"executiveSummary": "This procurement is for the development and maintenance of a new application for the Ministry of Internal Affairs. The contract is for 24 months and the estimated value is 500,000.00 €. The submission deadline is 31/03/2023 17:00 (GMT+1).",
"referenceNumber": "PROC2023/0123",
"contractingEntity": "Ministry of Internal Affairs",
"procedureType": "Public Tender",
"procedureObject": "Outsource",
"objectDescription": "Application development and maintenance services",
"publicationDate": "01/03/2023",
"submissionDeadline": "31/03/2023 17:00 (GMT+1)",
"contractDuration": "24 months",
"executionLocation": "Lisbon",
"allowsSubcontracting": true,
"subcontractingLimitations": "Maximum of 30% of contract value",
"cpvCodes": [
"72000000-5",
"72212000-4"
],
"requiredCertifications": [
"ISO 9001",
"ISO 27001"
],
"baseValue": "500,000.00 €",
"paymentConditions": "30 days after invoice issuance",
"requiresBond": true,
"bondValue": "5% of contract value",
"abnormallyLowValueCriteria": "Price 30% below base price",
"eligibilityCriteria": [
"Minimum 3 years of company experience in similar services",
"No outstanding tax or social security debts"
],
"environmentalCriteria": [
"ISO 14001 certification or equivalent",
"Compliance with EU Green Public Procurement criteria"
],
"applicationDocuments": [
"Declaration of suitability",
"Criminal record certificate"
],
"qualificationDocuments": [
"Certificate of no debt to Social Security",
"Certificate of no debt to Tax Authority"
],
"awardCriteria": "Most economically advantageous proposal: Price (60%), Technical quality (40%)",
"contractDetails": {
"profiles": [
{
"type": "Project Manager",
"resourcesQuantity": 1,
"minimumExperience": "5 years",
"technologies": [
"MS Project",
"JIRA"
],
"requiredCertifications": [
"PMP",
"PRINCE2"
]
},
{
"type": "Full Stack Developer",
"resourcesQuantity": 3,
"minimumExperience": "3 years",
"technologies": [
"React",
"Node.js",
"TypeScript"
],
"requiredCertifications": []
}
],
"deliverables": [
{
"name": "Project Plan",
"description": "Detailed implementation plan with timeline, resources, and milestones",
"deadline": "2 weeks after contract signature",
"acceptanceCriteria": "Approval by steering committee"
},
{
"name": "Software System",
"description": "Fully functional application with all specified requirements implemented",
"deadline": "10 months after contract signature",
"acceptanceCriteria": "Successful execution of all acceptance tests"
}
]
}
}Review dates, eligibility conditions, lots, and award criteria against the complete authoritative package.
Limitations
- The workflow analyzes one uploaded source and does not reconcile notices, annexes, corrigenda, and portal updates as a single package.
- It does not provide legal advice, certify bidder eligibility, or determine whether a requirement has been satisfied.
- Tables, scanned pages, cross-references, and conditional language can still require close source review.